Steering Committee

  • Honorary Chair

    Celâl Sengör

    A.M. Celâl Sengör

    Associate Editor, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Eurasia Institute of Earth Sciences, Istanbul Technical University Istanbul, Türkiye
  • General Chair

    Attila Çiner

    Attila Çiner

    MedGU (Interim) President
    Founding Editor-in-Chief, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Professor, Eurasia Institute of Earth Sciences, Istanbul Technical University, Türkiye
    Visiting Professor, Faculty of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Program Chair

    Mustapha Meghraoui

    Mustapha Meghraoui

    Associate Editor, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Associate Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Emeritus Professor, IPG Strasbourg, France
  • General Supervisor

    Contact

    Nabil Khélifi

    Expert Publisher
    Senior Publishing Editor
    Ministerial Scientific Advisor
    MedGU Founder
    MedGU-24 Supervisor
    Germany

Organizing Committee

Local Chair

  • Marc Oliva

    Marc Oliva

    Research Group on Antarctic, Arctic and Alpine Environments (ANTALP)
    Professor, Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain

Members

  • Carles Barriocanal Lozano

    Carles Barriocanal Lozano

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Joaquim Farguell

    Joaquim Farguell

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Jordi Martín Díaz

    Jordi Martín Díaz

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Mariano Moreno de las Heras

    Mariano Moreno de las Heras

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Xavier Úbeda

    Xavier Úbeda

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain
  • Rui Filipe Ferreira Carvalho

    Rui Filipe Ferreira Carvalho

    Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain

  • Conference Co-Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Performer – The Leading Conference Organiser, Tunisia
    Journal Coordinator, Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration (Springer)
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Conference Co-Manager

    Mourad Amer

    Mourad Amer

    Founder & CEO of IEREK – International Experts for Research Enrichment and Knowledge Exchange
    Editor of ASTI Series (Springer/IEREK)
    IEREK, Alexandria, Egypt
  • Logistics Manager

    Olga Núñez

    Olga Núñez

    ACTIVA Congresos, Barcelona, Spain

Program Committee

Chair

  • Mustapha Meghraoui

    Mustapha Meghraoui

    Associate Editor, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Associate Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Emeritus Professor, IPG Strasbourg, France

Members

  • Sami Khomsi

    Sami Khomsi

    University Tunis El-Manar, Tunis, Tunisia & King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
  • Hasnaa Chennaoui Aoudjehane

    Hasnaa Chennaoui Aoudjehane

    Meteoritical Society Fellow
    Laureate, “Prix Paul Doistau–Émile Blutet” from the French Academy of Sciences
    Associate Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Professor, Hassan II University of Casablanca, Morocco
  • Catherine Kuzucuoglu

    Catherine Kuzucuoglu

    Associate Editor, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Research Director Emeritus
    CNRS, Laboratoire de Géographie Physique
    UMR 8591, Meudon, France
  • Elena Xoplaki

    Elena Xoplaki

    Topical Chief Editor, Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration (Springer)
    Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany

Publications Committee

Chair

  • Attila Çiner

    Attila Çiner

    MedGU (Interim) President
    Founding Editor-in-Chief, Mediterranean Geosciences Reviews (Springer)
    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Professor, Eurasia Institute of Earth Sciences, Istanbul Technical University, Türkiye
    Visiting Professor, Faculty of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain

Members

  • Zeynal Abiddin Erguler

    Zeynal Abiddin Erguler

    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Dumlupinar University, Kutahya, Türkiye
  • Alina Polonia

    Alina Polonia

    The National Research Council (CNR)
    Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR)
    Bologna, Italy
  • Zhihua Zhang

    Zhihua Zhang

    Distinguished Professor
    Editor-in-Chief, International Journal of Big Data Mining for Global Warming (World Scientific)
    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Shandong University, China
  • Amjad Kallel

    Amjad Kallel

    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Mourad Bezzeghoud

    Mourad Bezzeghoud

    School of Sciences and Technology (ECT)
    Insititut of Earth Sciences (IIFA)
    University of Évora, Portugal
  • Anastasia Kiratzi

    Anastasia Kiratzi

    Professor of Seismology
    Faculty of Sciences, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Zakaria Hamimi

    Zakaria Hamimi

    President of ArabGU
    IAGETH VP for Africa & IAGETH National Chapter for Egypt
    Associate Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Professor, Benha University, Benha, Egypt
  • Syed E. Hasan

    Syed E. Hasan

    Chair, Environmental Characterization and Remediation Technical Working Group, AEG
    Department of Earth & Environmental Sciences
    University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA
  • Broder-Merkel.png

    Broder Merkel

    Topical Chief Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Associate Editor, Environmental Earth Science (Springer)
    Publisher of Freiberg Online Geoscience (FOG)
    Institute of Geology, Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
  • Hesham El-Askary

    Hesham El-Askary

    Professor of Remote Sensing and Earth Systems Science
    Associate Editor, Arabian Journal of Geosciences (Springer)
    Director Computational & Data Sciences Graduate Programs
    Center of Excellence in Earth Systems Modeling & Observations
    Schmid College of Science and Technology, Chapman University, USA

Technical Committee

All abstracts and extended abstracts submitted to MedGU-24 will undergo an evaluation and selection process by the Conference Track Chairs (composed of the most supportive editors of the previous MedGU proceedings) in collaboration with members of the Conference Technical Committee (composed of reviewers with h-index higher than 8 who will be invited to evaluate submissions to MedGU-24). The most cooperative reviewers will be invited to take on the role of proceedings editor for MedGU-24, and their names will be listed on this page shortly before the conference:

Track 1. Atmospheric Sciences, Meteorology, Climatology, Oceanography

Chair(s): Zhihua Zhang (China), Nabil Khelifi (Germany)

Track 2. Biogeochemistry, Geobiology, Geoecology, Geoagronomy

Chair(s): Haroun Chenchouni (Algeria), Jesús Rodrigo-Comino (Spain)

Track 3. Earthquake Seismology and Geodesy

Chair(s): Mourad Bezzeghoud (Portugal), Mustapha Meghraoui (France)

Track 4. Environmental Earth Sciences

Chair(s): Amjad Kallel (Tunisia), Md Firoz Khan (Malaysia), Rahim Barzegar (Canada)

Track 5. Applied & Theoretical Geophysics

Chair(s): Cesare Comina (Italy), Arkoprovo Biswas (India), Luca Gasperini (Italy)

Track 6. Geo-Informatics and Remote Sensing

Chair(s): Orkan Özcan (Türkiye), Hesham El-Askary (USA)

Track 7. Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology, Volcanology, Planetology

Chair(s): Domenico Doronzo (Spain), Hasnaa Chennaoui Aoudjehane (Morocco)

Track 8. Geological Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, Geomechanics, Mining Sciences

Chair(s): Zeynal Abiddin Ergüler (Türkiye), Murat Karakus (Australia), Ali Karrech (Australia)

Track 9. Geomorphology, Geography, Soil Science, Glaciology, Geoarchaeology, Geoheritage

Chair(s): Jesús Rodrigo-Comino (Spain), Attila Çiner (Türkiye)

Track 10. Hydrology, Hydrogeology, Hydrochemistry

Chair(s): Helder Chaminé (Portugal), Mingjie Chen (Oman), Tajudeen M. Iwalewa (USA)

Track 11. Petroleum and Energy Sciences and Engineering

Chair(s): Santanu Banerjee (India), Ali Ghalambor (USA)

Track 12. Sedimentology, Stratigraphy, Paleontology, Geochronology, Marine Geosciences, Historical Geology

Chair(s): Attila Çiner (Türkiye), Dorrik Stow (UK)

Track 13. Structural Geology, Tectonics and Geodynamics, Petroleum Geology

Chair(s): Ahmed Radwan (Poland), Wilfried Bauer (Oman), Zakaria Hamimi (Egypt)